Features 16 Oct 2017

Breakdown: 2017 AUS Supercross Rd2 Bacchus Marsh

The vitals from round two of Australian supercross in Victoria.

MotoOnline.com.au breaks down the specifics from race day at round two of the 2017 Australian Supercross Championship in Bacchus Marsh, Victoria.

SX1

Image: Jeremy Hammer (Foremost Media).

Heat one results:
1. Dylan LONG
2. Kade MOSIG
3. Nick SCHMIDT
4. Jesse DOBSON
5. Luke CLOUT
6. Daniel HERRLEIN
7. Robbie MARSHALL
8. Lewis WOODS
9. Jamie HARVEY

Race time: 8m51s467
Margin of victory: 15.550s
Laps completed: 8
Fastest lap: Dylan LONG 1m5.955s

Heat two results:
1. Dean FERRIS
2. Justin BRAYTON
3. Todd WATERS
4. Nathan CRAWFORD
5. Daniel REARDON
6. Geran STAPLETON
7. Luke WILSON
8. JOEL WIGHTMAN
9. Cheyne BOYD

Race time: 8m43.252s
Margin of victory: 2.016s
Laps completed: 8
Fastest lap: Justin BRAYTON 1m4.470s

Main event results:
1. Justin BRAYTON
2. Dean FERRIS
3. Todd WATERS
4. Dylan LONG
5. Daniel REARDON
6. Nick SCHMIDT
7. Luke CLOUT
8. Nathan CRAWFORD
9. Kade MOSIG
10. Cheyne BOYD
11. Daniel HERRLEIN
12. Luke WILSON
13. Joel WIGHTMAN
14. Robbie MARSHALL
15. Geran STAPLETON
16. Jamie HARVEY
17. Jesse DOBSON

Race time: 21m45.311s
Margin of victory: 7.947s
Laps completed: 20
Fastest lap: Justin BRAYTON 1m3.690s

Championship standings:

1. Justin BRAYTON 50
2. Dean FERRIS 44
3. Todd WATERS 36
4. Daniel REARDON 36
5. Dylan LONG 32
6. Luke CLOUT 32
7. Nathan CRAWFORD 28
8. Cheyne BOYD 24
9. Kade MOSIG 23
10. Nick SCHMIDT 22
11. Daniel HERRLEIN 20
12. Joel WIGHTMAN 20
13. Luke WILSON 17
14. Jesse DOBSON 9
15. Robbie MARSHALL 7
16. Geran STAPLETON 6
17. Jamie HARVEY 5
18. Matt HAWORTH 0

Verdict:
It was all about defending champion Justin Brayton (Penrite Honda Racing) once again in the main event, who grasped the lead in the opening stages and never looked back. CDR Yamaha’s Dean Ferris put up a fight in the early laps, later settling into second ahead of rival Todd Waters (Crankt Protein Honda Racing). Dylan Long (CDR Yamaha) pushed through for an impressive fourth followed by Daniel Reardon (Mega Fuels Monster Energy Kawasaki) in fifth. Luke Clout (Crankt Protein Honda Racing) was well inside the top three to start with before a crash relegated him down the field.

SX2

Image: Jeremy Hammer (Foremost Media).

Heat one results:
1. Jackson RICHARDSON
2. Aaron TANTI
3. Geran STAPLETON
4. Egan MASTIN
5. Connor TIERNEY
6. Taylor POTTER
7. Nick SUTHERLAND
8. Ricky LATIMER
9. Jye DICKSON
10. James BROWN
11. Maximus PURVIS
12. Joshua BREWSTER
13. Dylan WOOD

Race time: 7m48.676s
Margin of victory: 5.064s
Laps completed: 7
Fastest lap: Gavin FAITH 1m5.647s

Heat two results:
1. Hayden MELLROSS
2. Kyle WEBSTER
3. Mitchell EVANS
4. Jesse MADDEN
5. Cooper POZNIAK
6. Jay WILSON
7. John PRUTTI
8. Callum NORTON
9. Morgan FOGARTY
10. Lochie LATIMER
11. Dylan WILLS
12. Chandler BURNS
13. Caleb GOULLET

Race time: 7m46.477s
Margin of victory: 6.413s
Laps completed: 7
Fastest lap: Hayden MELLROSS 1m5.641s

Main event results:
1. Gavin FAITH
2. Jackson RICHARDSON
3. Wilson TODD
4. Dylan WILLS
5. Jay WILSON
6. Connor TIERNEY
7. Egan MASTIN
8. Cooper POZNIAK
9. Jesse MADDEN
10. Taylor POTTER
11. Callum NORTON
12. Morgan FOGARTY
13. Nick SUTHERLAND
14. Ricky LATIMER
15. Geran STAPLETON
16. John PRUTTI
17. Aaron TANTI
18. Mitchell EVANS

Race time: 16m55.283s
Margin of victory: 4.412s
Laps completed: 15
Fastest lap: Hayden MELLROSS 1m05.562s

Championship standings:
1. Gavin FAITH 47
2. Jackson RICHARDSON 37
3. Wilson TODD 36
4. Jay WILSON 34
5. Dylan WILLS 32
6. Hayden MELLROSS 25
7. Cooper POZNIAK 22
8. Connor TIERNEY 21
9. Callum NORTON 21
10. Mitchell EVANS 20
11. Taylor POTTER 19
12. Geran STAPLETON 18
13. Aaron TANTI 17
14. Jesse MADDEN 16
15. Egan MASTIN 14
16. Nick SUTHERLAND 13
17. Kyle WEBSTER 10
18. Morgan FOGARTY 9
19. Ricky LATIMER 7
20. Dylan WOOD 7

Verdict:
The SX2 received a real shake up when former points leader Hayden Mellross (DPH Motorsport Yamaha) crashed out of the lead and race after clipping a hay bale that had fallen onto the circuit. It allowed Gavin Faith (Penrite Honda Racing) to steal the lead and race win, defeating defending champion Jackson Richardson (Serco Yamaha). Wilson Todd (DPH Motorsport Yamaha) earned his maiden podium after claiming third, while the top five was rounded out by Dylan Wills (Dyson Motorsport) and Jay Wilson (Raceline Pirelli KTM).

Related